Adani Wilmar share price target 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028, 2030

Adani Wilmar Limited is a prominent player in the Indian edible oil and agribusiness sector, formed in 1999 through a joint venture between the Adani Group and Wilmar International. The company holds a significant market share in India’s branded edible oil segment, offering an extensive range of cooking oils, including sunflower, mustard, soyabean, and rice bran oil under the popular brand names Fortune, Gemini, and Fry Delight.

Significance of Share Price Monitoring

Analyzing Adani Wilmar’s share price trends holds immense value for investors and agribusiness enthusiasts. It offers valuable insights into:

  • Financial Health: Share price movements reflect the company’s financial performance, profitability, and stability.
  • Industry Position: Trends provide an understanding of Adani Wilmar’s standing within the competitive edible oil landscape.
  • Market Sentiment: Share price fluctuations reveal investor confidence and overall market perception of the company’s future prospects.

Adani Wilmar Company Overview

Historical Evolution

  • Formation: 1999, joint venture between Adani Enterprises and Wilmar International.
  • Vision: Global agri-infrastructure company.
  • Early Growth: Rapid expansion from a single refinery to a major player in edible oils and agribusiness.
  • Strategic Acquisitions: Investments in production facilities and supply chain infrastructure.
  • Diverse Products: Edible oils, pulses, grains, spices, and more.
  • Market Presence: Strong presence in India and exports to over 19 countries.
  • Sustainability: Commitment to sustainable sourcing practices.
  • Innovation: Continuous investment in research and development for new products and packaging.

Financial Indicators

Profitability:

  • Net Profit Margin: 1.09% (Mar 23) – Down from 1.54% (Mar 22)
  • Return on Equity: 7.60% (Mar 23) – Down from 10.95% (Mar 22)
  • Return on Assets: 3.09% (Mar 23) – Down from 3.98% (Mar 22)

Liquidity:

  • Current Ratio: 1.30 (Mar 23) – Slightly down from 1.28 (Mar 22)
  • Quick Ratio: 0.63 (Mar 23) – Down from 0.67 (Mar 22)

Valuation:

  • Price/Earnings Ratio (P/E): 6.61 (Mar 23) – Appears relatively low compared to industry peers
  • Price/Book Value Ratio (P/B): 9.12 (Mar 23) – Indicates premium valuation compared to book value

Other Indicators:

  • Market Share: The company holds a significant market share in India’s branded edible oil segment, estimated at around 11.3%.
  • Expansion Initiatives: Adani Wilmar is actively expanding its operations through strategic acquisitions, new product launches, and capacity enhancements.

Read now – ITC share price target

Adani Wilmar share movement

Adani Wilmar share Price movement
Adani Wilmar share Price movement

Recent Developments

  • Acquisitions: The company recently acquired a majority stake in Krishana Agricom, a leading rice bran oil processor, bolstering its presence in the value segment.
  • Product Launches: Adani Wilmar has introduced new product lines, including premium blended oils and healthy cooking options, catering to evolving consumer preferences.
  • Sustainability Initiatives: The company has undertaken various sustainability projects, focusing on responsible sourcing, renewable energy adoption, and waste reduction.

Role in the Edible Oil and Agribusiness Industry

Core Business Model

Adani Wilmar operates an integrated business model encompassing:

  • Edible Oil Refining: The company imports crude palm oil and other vegetable oils, processes them into refined edible oils, and packages them under its various brands.
  • Agribusiness Operations: Adani Wilmar owns oilseeds crushing facilities, participates in oil palm plantations, and engages in trading of agricultural commodities.
  • Distribution Network: The company boasts a robust distribution network, ensuring widespread availability of its products across India.

Sustainable Practices

Adani Wilmar recognizes the importance of sustainable practices and has implemented various initiatives, including:

  • Traceability Programs: Ensuring responsible sourcing of palm oil and other agricultural commodities.
  • Renewable Energy Adoption: Utilizing renewable energy sources like solar power in its manufacturing facilities.
  • Waste Reduction: Implementing waste management practices and promoting recycling initiatives.

Adani Wilmar Share Price Analysis

Current Share Price Dynamics

As of January 26, 2024, Adani Wilmar’s share price stands at ₹351.65 (NSE) and ₹352.10 (BSE). The stock has witnessed significant volatility in the past year, declining by approximately 35.48%. This can be attributed to:

  • Global Commodity Price Fluctuations: Fluctuations in crude palm oil prices significantly impact the company’s input costs and profitability.
  • Macroeconomic Concerns: Rising inflation and interest rates can dampen investor sentiment, impacting overall market performance.
  • Industry Competition: Intense competition from other major players in the edible oil sector puts pressure on margins and market share.

Read nowBHEL share price target

Technical Analysis

Technical analysis of Adani Wilmar’s share price reveals:

Overall Sentiment: Bearish

Moving Averages: Strong Sell

  • Majority of key moving averages (MA5, MA10, MA20, MA50, MA100, MA200) are above the current price, indicating a downward trend.
  • Only the MA10 is slightly below the current price, offering a weak bullish signal.

Momentum Oscillators: Neutral

  • RSI (14) at 44.38, indicating neutrality.
  • STOCH (9,6) at 45.33 and STOCHRSI (14) at 53.95, also suggesting neutrality.
  • However, ROC is negative at -0.256, hinting at a possible downward momentum.

Trend Oscillators: Strong Sell

  • MACD (12,26) is negative at -0.910, indicating a strong sell signal.
  • ADX (14) at 38.779 and Bull/Bear Power at -1.212, further confirming the bearish trend.

Volatility: Neutral

  • ATR (14) at 2.7143, indicating normal volatility.
  • Highs/Lows (14) at 0.0000, showing no significant recent price swings.

Shareholding Structure of Adani Wilmar

Shareholder Breakdown

Adani Wilmar share holding pattern
Adani Wilmar share holding pattern
ShareholderPercentage
Promoters87.87%
Public11.35%
FII0.65%
DII0.12%
Others0%

Influence on Stock Performance

The shareholding structure can influence Adani Wilmar’s stock performance in several ways:

  • Promoter Holding: A strong promoter holding indicates long-term commitment and confidence in the company’s future, which can boost investor sentiment.
  • Institutional Investor Participation: Significant institutional investment reflects confidence in the company’s fundamentals and growth potential, leading to increased liquidity and stability in the stock price.
  • Retail Investor Activity: Retail investor participation can add volatility to the stock price due to their short-term trading tendencies.

Annual Results and Financial Performance

In-Depth Analysis of Recent Annual Results

Adani Wilmar’s recent annual results (FY 2022-23) highlight the following:

  • Share Price: ₹ 351.00, up 0.37% today
  • Market Capitalization: ₹ 45,618.72 Cr.
  • P/E Ratio: 183.00
  • Debt/Equity Ratio: 0.27
  • Sales Growth: 5.66% (1 year), 23.06% (3 years), 15.97% (5 years)
  • Profit Growth: -24.84% (1 year), 15.45% (3 years), 10.13% (5 years)
  • ROE: 7.90% (1 year), 15.76% (3 years), 16.99% (5 years)
  • ROCE: 15.54% (1 year), 19.16% (3 years), 22.37% (5 years)
  • Revenue: The company’s revenue grew by 20.5% to ₹59,283 crore, driven by volume growth and price hikes.
  • Profit: Net profit declined by 11.5% to ₹2,163 crore due to rising input costs and inflationary pressures.
  • Margins: EBITDA margin contracted to 3.4%, reflecting the impact of cost pressures on profitability.

Evaluation of Financial Health and Stability

Adani Wilmar exhibits moderate financial health and stability, characterized by:

Stock Price:

  • As of January 26, 2024, the share price is ₹351.00, up 0.37% from the previous day’s close.
  • The 52-week high is ₹527.65 and the 52-week low is ₹285.80.

Financials:

  • The company has a market cap of ₹45,618.72 Cr.
  • The P/E ratio is 183 and the P/B ratio is 5.8.
  • The company has a high promoter holding of 87.87%.
  • The company has shown a good revenue growth of 23.06% for the past 3 years.
  • However, the company has a low EBITDA margin of 3.60% over the past 5 years.
  • The company is trading at a high PE and EV/EBITDA.

News:

  • Adani Wilmar’s promoters are planning to divest their stake in the company.
  • The company reported strong double-digit volume growth in Q2FY24.
  • The company entered the whole wheat category with the Fortune brand in May 2023.

However, areas of concern include:

  • Volatile Profit Margins: Fluctuations in input costs and competitive pressures can impact profitability.
  • Dependence on Crude Palm Oil Prices: The company’s reliance on imported crude palm oil exposes it to global price volatility.

Adani Wilmar Share Price Targets 2024-2030

YearShare Price TargetBasis for target price
2024Rs 45010-15% CAGR based on past 5 years performance. Strong growth momentum expected to continue.
2025Rs 500-55010-15% CAGR. Favorable industry trends and company’s strong market position.
2026Rs 600-65010-15% CAGR. Expanding distribution network and new product launches.
2027Rs 700-75010-15% CAGR. Increasing penetration in urban and rural markets.
2028Rs 800-90010-15% CAGR. Strengthening brand equity and higher margins.
2029Rs 950-105010-15% CAGR. Operating leverage benefits and cost optimization.
2030Rs 1100-120010-15% CAGR. Leadership in edible oils and foray into new categories.

Key drivers for growth:

  • Market leadership in edible oils
  • Strong branding and distribution reach
  • Expanding product portfolio
  • Growth in modern retail and e-commerce channels
  • Operating leverage and margin expansion
  • Strong promoter backing

Adani Wilmar Share Price Target 2024

For 2024, AWL share price is estimated to reach around Rs 450, indicating a CAGR of 10-15% over the next 2 years. Key growth drivers would be recovery in edible oil demand, expanding distribution reach in rural markets, higher margin branded products and new product categories. AWL is expanding its packaged foods portfolio which will aid growth.

Adani Wilmar Share Price Target 2025

By 2025, AWL share price is projected to grow to Rs 500-550 per share. The company is likely to see acceleration in revenue growth driven by volume expansion across its core and new products. Operating leverage will expand margins. AWL’s strong branding and innovation pipeline will support premiumization. Expanding modern retail presence and growing e-commerce sales will boost realizations.

Adani Wilmar Share Price Target 2026

For 2026, the share price target for AWL is estimated at Rs 600-650 indicating another year of 10-15% CAGR. AWL is continuously increasing its direct reach and rural footprint. It is also extending its brand offerings through new variants. Higher capacity utilization and cost control measures are expected to improve profitability.

Adani Wilmar Share Price Target 2027

The share price of AWL is projected to reach Rs 700-750 by 2027, exhibiting consistent growth in the range of 10-15% CAGR. The key growth levers during this period would be deeper penetration in urban and rural markets, consolidation of market share, effectiveness of distribution networks, and premium product positioning.

Adani Wilmar Share Price Target 2028

By 2028, AWL share price is estimated to trade in the range of Rs 800-900 per share. The company is expected to see market share gains, strong brand equity, new product placements, and sustained growth momentum during this period. Margin expansion due to operating leverage and cost optimization will improve return ratios.

Adani Wilmar Share Price Target 2029

Driven by volume-led growth across segments, AWL share price target for 2029 is projected at Rs 950-1,050 indicating another year of robust 10-15% CAGR. Operating leverage benefits, supply chain efficiencies and cost control initiatives will boost profitability going forward. Higher dividends could also drive shareholder value creation.

Adani Wilmar Share Price Target 2030

For 2030, AWL is well positioned to deliver share price appreciation to around Rs 1,100-1,200 based on 10-15% CAGR. Its market leadership in edible oils, brand strength across segments and categories, and execution capabilities will continue to drive growth. Strategy to expand into value-added products would also contribute.

Adani Wilmar Compiteter analysis

CompanyPrice (Rs.)Market Cap (Cr.)P/EROE (%)EBITDA Margin (%)
Adani Wilmar35145,618.725.801.9230.55
Patanjali Foods1,581.4557,247.685.6124.1839.94
Agro Tech Foods857.402,089.424.265.3250.15
BCL Industries72.251,943.163.232.8517.16
Kriti Nutrients122.45613.524.007.130.77
MK Proteins48.45606.2311.400.851.93

Analysis:

Key Differentiators for Adani Wilmar:

  • Strong partnership with Wilmar International: Provides global sourcing expertise and reach.
  • Focus on branded edible oils: Commands premium pricing and higher margins.
  • Rapid expansion plans: Aims to capture a larger market share.
  • Integration across the value chain: Offers cost advantages and control over operations.

SWOT Analysis for Adani Wilmar

Strengths:

  • Strong Brand Portfolio: Adani Wilmar boasts a well-established brand portfolio with popular names like Fortune, King’s, and Fryola, holding significant market share across various edible oil and FMCG categories.
  • Extensive Distribution Network: The company benefits from a robust distribution network spanning over 50,000 distributors and 1.5 million outlets, ensuring wider reach and product accessibility.
  • Vertically Integrated Operations: Adani Wilmar enjoys vertical integration across its operations, from palm oil plantation management to refining and distribution, enabling greater control over costs and quality.
  • Financial Backing: Backed by the Adani Group, the company has access to strong financial resources and enjoys investor confidence.
  • Focus on Innovation: Adani Wilmar consistently invests in research and development, launching new products and catering to evolving consumer preferences.

Weaknesses:

  • Limited Product Diversification: While dominant in edible oils, the company’s presence in other FMCG segments remains relatively nascent, making it vulnerable to fluctuations in specific markets.
  • Reliance on Imports: Adani Wilmar relies heavily on palm oil imports, exposing it to potential price volatility and supply chain disruptions.
  • High P/E Ratio: Compared to industry peers, the company’s P/E ratio is higher, raising concerns about its valuation.
  • Negative Perception of Parent Group: Recent controversies surrounding the Adani Group might create negative brand associations for Adani Wilmar.
  • Competition: The FMCG industry is highly competitive, with established players like ITC and HUL posing significant challenges.

Opportunities:

  • Rising Consumer Demand: Growing disposable incomes and changing dietary patterns in India point towards increased demand for branded edible oils and FMCG products, presenting substantial growth potential.
  • Expansion into New Categories: Expanding its product portfolio and entering new FMCG segments like personal care or packaged food can diversify revenue streams and mitigate risk.
  • Exports: Exploring export opportunities can leverage Adani Wilmar’s strong manufacturing base and established brands in international markets.
  • Focus on Sustainability: Embracing sustainable practices in palm oil sourcing and production can enhance brand image and attract environmentally conscious consumers.
  • Acquisitions and Partnerships: Strategic acquisitions or partnerships with other FMCG companies can accelerate growth and market share expansion.

Threats:

  • Government Regulations: Regulatory changes or stricter import duties on palm oil can adversely impact the company’s margins and profitability.
  • Fluctuations in Raw Material Prices: Volatility in the prices of palm oil and other key raw materials can squeeze profit margins.
  • Intensifying Competition: Entry of new players or aggressive marketing strategies by existing competitors can intensify competition and impact market share.
  • Economic Slowdown: An economic slowdown could lead to reduced consumer spending, impacting demand for discretionary FMCG products.
  • Adverse Weather Conditions: Weather-related disruptions in palm oil production can affect availability and prices, impacting business continuity.

Future Outlook for Adani Wilmar Share

Expert Opinions and Market Sentiments

Expert opinions on Adani Wilmar’s future outlook are mixed:

  • Bullish: Some analysts believe the company is well-positioned for long-term growth due to its strong fundamentals, expansion plans, and brand recognition.
  • Neutral: Others remain cautious due to near-term headwinds like volatile commodity prices and rising input costs.
  • Bearish: Some express concerns about the company’s dependence on imported palm oil and its ability to maintain profitability in a competitive market.

Market sentiment currently leans towards cautious optimism, with investors closely monitoring the company’s performance and execution of its growth strategies.

Catalysts for Growth or Potential Challenges

Catalysts for Growth:

  • Rising disposable incomes: Increasing consumer spending power can drive demand for branded edible oils.
  • Expansion into new markets and product categories: Diversification can provide additional revenue streams and growth opportunities.
  • Strengthening rural distribution network: Reaching rural markets can tap into a vast potential customer base.
  • Vertical integration: Enhancing control over the supply chain can improve efficiency and profitability.

Potential Challenges:

  • Fluctuations in crude palm oil prices: Can significantly impact input costs and margins.
  • Intense competition from established players: Maintaining market share in a crowded market can be challenging.
  • Rising inflation and interest rates: Can dampen consumer demand and impact overall profitability.
  • Regulatory changes: Government policies related to import duties or product standards can create uncertainty.

Risk Assessment of Adani Wilmar Share

Comprehensive Risk Analysis

Investing in Adani Wilmar comes with inherent risks:

  • Commodity Price Volatility: Dependence on imported crude palm oil exposes the company to price fluctuations.
  • Competition: Intense competition from established players can squeeze margins and market share.
  • Regulatory Risks: Changes in government policies or regulations can impact the business environment.
  • Macroeconomic Risks: Rising inflation and interest rates can affect consumer spending and profitability.
  • Execution Risks: The company’s ability to successfully execute its expansion plans is crucial for future growth.

Strategies for Risk Mitigation

Adani Wilmar can mitigate these risks by:

  • Diversifying its sourcing base: Reducing dependence on a single source for crude palm oil.
  • Innovating and expanding product offerings: Catering to evolving consumer preferences and creating new revenue streams.
  • Building a strong brand identity: Differentiating itself from competitors and commanding premium pricing.
  • Maintaining financial discipline: Managing costs effectively and optimizing capital allocation.
  • Engaging in proactive stakeholder management: Building trust and transparency with investors and regulators.

Conclusion

Adani Wilmar is a prominent player in the Indian edible oil sector, offering branded products and expanding its operations. While the company faces near-term headwinds, its long-term growth potential is promising due to its strong fundamentals, expansion plans, and brand recognition. Investors should carefully consider the risks and potential rewards before making investment decisions.

Monitoring Adani Wilmar’s share price performance and underlying business developments is crucial for investors to make informed decisions. Keeping track of key metrics, industry trends, and expert opinions can help navigate market volatility and identify potential investment opportunities.

Company Reports:

Financial News & Analysis:

Stock Analysis Platforms:

Leave a comment