Easy Trip share price target 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028, 2030

Easy Trip Planners Ltd. (NSE: EASEMYTRIP), established in 2004, has become a prominent online travel portal in India. Headquartered in New Delhi and listed on the National Stock Exchange of India, the company caters to a broad spectrum of travel needs, offering booking services for flights, hotels, bus tickets, holidays, and more. With the Indian travel industry poised for exponential growth, investors are eager to understand the potential trajectory of Easy Trip’s share price in the coming years.

This analysis delves into the company’s fundamentals, future prospects, and expert predictions to unveil anticipated share price targets for 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028, and 2030.

Easy Trip Planners Company Overview

Historical Evolution

EaseMyTrip was founded in 2008 by Nishant Pitti, Rikant Pitti, and Prashant Pitti. The company captured the growth in India’s online travel market early on by offering a convenient booking experience and discounted airfares.

Key milestones:

  • 2008: EaseMyTrip website and app launched
  • 2014: Reached GMV of Rs 1,000 crores
  • 2017: Partnered with ICICI Bank to launch co-branded credit cards
  • 2019: Expanded international flight operations
  • 2020: Launched trains and bus ticket booking
  • 2021: IPO and listing with INR 510 cr issue

EaseMyTrip has stayed ahead of trends in digital payments, localized language interfaces, and competitive pricing.

Financial Indicators

Easy Trip Planners has a market capitalization of ₹8,838.94 crore. The company’s P/E ratio is 53.06, and its P/B ratio is 13.29. Easy Trip Planners has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.17

  • The current share price of Easy Trip Planners is ₹49.88, which is an increase of 0.31% from the previous day’s closing price.
  • The company has a market capitalization of ₹8,838.94 Cr.
  • The company’s P/E ratio is 53.06, and its P/B ratio is 13.29.
  • The company’s ROE is 46.86%, and its ROCE is 54.57%.
  • The company has a healthy liquidity position with a current ratio of 2.21.
  • The company’s debt-to-equity ratio is 0.17, which is lower than the industry average.
  • The company has a healthy cash flow position with a current ratio of 2.21.
  • The company’s promoter holding is 64.30%, which is a positive sign.

Overall, Easy Trip Planners is a financially sound company with a good track record of growth. The company’s stock is currently trading at a high valuation, but it may be worth considering for investors who are looking for long-term growth potential.

Easy Trip share price target

Easy Trip share price historical movement
Easy Trip share price historical movement

Recent Developments

  • EaseMyTrip inks pact with Radisson Hotel Group (20 Feb 2024)
  • EaseMyTrip launches first offline retail store in Indore (15 Feb 2024)
  • EaseMyTrip forays into hospitality sector with 5-Star Hotel in Ayodhya (12 Feb 2024)
  • EaseMyTrip – Quaterly Results (February 9, 2024)

check out Garment Mantra Share Price target

Role in the Travel Sector

Core Business Model

EaseMyTrip operates on an asset-light franchisee model that provides end-to-end travel services through its digital platform and holiday stores. The key aspects are:

  • Website and app for flight, hotel, train/bus ticket bookings
  • Wide network of holiday franchisee stores for offline bookings
  • Value-added services like insurance, visa processing, transport
  • Partial inventory model with real-time pricing and discounts
  • Minimal customer acquisition costs due to strong brand and organic reach

This model allows EaseMyTrip to scale rapidly across geographies while keeping fixed costs low.

Travel Industry Contributions

EaseMyTrip has played a key role in:

  • Promoting online travel bookings with discounted fares
  • Enabling seamless travel planning and payments for Indian consumers
  • Broadening access to airline and hotel inventory via partnerships
  • Maintaining high service levels and customer satisfaction
  • Supporting underserved segments like tier 2/3 cities through stores
  • Pioneering airline white label model in India
  • Launching innovative fintech solutions for travel payments

The company has emerged as a leading travel tech disruptor that has shaped industry dynamics.

Easy Trip Planners Share Price Analysis

Current Share Price Dynamics

As of February 21, 2024, the share price of Easy Trip Planners is ₹49.88. This is an increase of 0.31% from the previous day’s closing price.

  • Today’s High: ₹50.91
  • Today’s Low: ₹48.79
  • 52 Week High: ₹54
  • 52 Week Low: ₹37.01

Technical Analysis

Overall:

  • Neutral: Technically, the stock is considered neutral with a Trendlyne Momentum Score of 59.94.
  • Upward Trend: Easy Trip Planners is currently in an upward trend, having gained 34.46% from its 52-week low.
  • Trading Above Key Averages: The stock is trading above its 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day moving averages, indicating short-term and long-term bullishness.
  • Mixed Oscillators: Some oscillators like RSI and Stochastic Oscillator are in the bullish zone, while others like MACD and Momentum Oscillator are neutral.

Key Indicators:

  • RSI: 57.1 (mid-range)
  • MFI: 67.1 (mid-range)
  • MACD: Above centerline but below signal line (neutral)
  • Beta: 0.5 (very low volatility)
  • Delivery Volume: 36.56% (above average)

Support and Resistance:

  • Pivot Point: 49.8
  • Resistance: R1: 50.85, R2: 51.95, R3: 53.00
  • Support: S1: 48.70, S2: 47.65, S3: 46.55

Candlestick Patterns:

  • 4 bullish candlestick patterns are active.

Moving Averages:

  • The stock is trading above 7 out of 8 moving averages.

Shareholding Structure of Easy Trip Planners

Investor TypePercentage
Promoters64.30
Domestic institutional investors2.36
Foreign Institutional Investors2.78
Public & Other26.48
Corporate Holding4.08

Annual Results and Financial Performance

In-Depth Analysis of Recent Annual Results

Metric20232022Change (%)
Revenue₹4,64.2 Cr₹2,49.8 Cr85.9%
Net Profit₹1,34.1 Cr₹1,05.9 Cr26.6%
Operating Profit₹1,83.2 Cr₹1,40.2 Cr30.7%
Profit Margin39.2%56.3%-30.4%
EPS₹0.94₹0.6251.6%
ROE46.86%45.00%4.1%
ROCE54.57%61.99%-12.0%
Debt/Equity0.170.00N/A
Sales Growth (YoY)84.59%45.00%88.0%
Profit Growth (YoY)36.96%61.82%-40.3%

Financial Highlights

  • Revenue: ₹429.83 Cr. (up 84.59% YoY)
  • Profit After Tax (PAT): ₹146.82 Cr. (up 36.96% YoY)
  • Earnings Per Share (EPS): ₹0.84 (up 25.00% YoY)
  • Return on Equity (ROE): 46.86%
  • Return on Capital Employed (ROCE): 54.57%
  • Debt-to-Equity Ratio: 0.17

Evaluation of Financial Health and Stability

EaseMyTrip exhibits a healthy and stable financial position:

Strengths:

  • The company has shown a good profit growth of 61.82% for the Past 3 years.
  • The company has shown a good revenue growth of 45.00% for the Past 3 years.
  • Company has been maintaining healthy ROE of 48.75% over the past 3 years.
  • Company has been maintaining healthy ROCE of 61.99% over the past 3 years.
  • Company has a healthy Interest coverage ratio of 83.92.
  • The Company has been maintaining an effective average operating margins of 20.24% in the last 5 years.
  • The company has an efficient Cash Conversion Cycle of 58.69 days.
  • Company has a healthy liquidity position with current ratio of 2.21.
  • The company has a high promoter holding of 64.30%.

Limitations:

  • Company has contingent liabilities of 147.08 Cr.
  • Company has negative cash flow from operations of -93.48.
  • The company is trading at a high PE of 53.06.
  • The company is trading at a high EV/EBITDA of 38.62.

Easy Trip Planners Share Price Targets 2024-2030

YearTarget Price Range (Low)Target Price Range (High)
2024₹50.6₹62.2
2025₹60.5₹73.8
2026₹72.0₹86.9
2027₹85.9₹103.5
2028₹102.2₹123.2
2029₹121.0₹145.5
2030₹142.1₹170.4

Key Points:

  • The target price range for 2024 is ₹50.6 to ₹62.2, with a potential upside of 25.3% under bullish market conditions.
  • The target price range for Easy Trip Planners in 2025 is projected to be between ₹60.5 and ₹73.8
  • The target price range gradually increases over the next six years, reflecting expected growth in the travel industry and the company’s performance.
  • The bullish market target represents an even higher potential upside, reaching ₹187.8 by 2030, which is 278.9% higher than the current price.

Easy Trip Share Price Target for 2024

The target price range for Easy Trip Planners in 2024 is estimated between Rs 50.6 to Rs 62.2. The lower end of Rs 50.6 factors in potential headwinds like high inflation, currency fluctuations, and elevated crude prices that can put pressure on discretionary spending. Competition is also likely to remain high in the travel industry.

However, the travel sector is expected to sustain its post-COVID recovery momentum in 2024. EaseMyTrip’s planned expansion into new geographies and service verticals provides growth visibility. Its dominant position in flight bookings and prudent cost management will lend stability.

Easy Trip Share Price Target for 2025

For 2025, the projected target price range for Easy Trip Planners is Rs 60.5 on the lower end and Rs 73.8 on the higher side.

Growth drivers like increasing online penetration, new product launches in hotels and packages should continue to support a robust 15-25% revenue CAGR over 2024-25. Operating leverage benefits and cost efficiency will likely expand EBITDA margins by 200-300 bps over this period, driving profitability.

Valuations can expand from current levels but some moderation is expected with a forward P/E of 30-35x by 2025.

Easy Trip Share Price Target for 2026

Easy Trip’s share price in 2026 can potentially rise to Rs 72 – Rs 86.9 based on analysis forecasts.

The company is slated to enter its next high growth phase by 2026, with travel demand in India hitting an inflection point. EaseMyTrip’s strategies to expand its omni-channel network, add ancillary services and tap under-penetrated client segments should boost growth.

Margin expansion up to 45-50% looks achievable by 2026 owing to operating leverage benefits and high gross bookings. Return ratios will remain strong. The valuations can sustain at 25-30x P/E owing to EaseMyTrip’s higher profit growth versus competitors.

Easy Trip Share Price Target for 2027

For 2027, the target estimate for Easy Trip’s share price stands at Rs 85.9 on the conservative side and Rs 103.5 as the bull case scenario.

The company is anticipated to deliver a robust 30% earnings CAGR during 2025-2027, aided by market share gains and bolstered cross-sell revenues. EaseMyTrip’s planned expansion in Middle East and SEA markets by 2027 will help diversify its revenue base and offset domestic cyclicality risks.

The stock can warrant a higher re-rating towards 35x P/E owing to its strong position in the high growth online travel space.

Easy Trip Share Price Target for 2028

Easy Trip’s share price has the potential to reach Rs 102.2 – Rs 123.2 by 2028, based on forecast model estimates.

The company is expected to sustain a healthy 25-30% revenue growth at this stage driven by new product development and deeper market penetration. Profitability metrics should remain best-in-class, aided by the inherent advantages of EaseMyTrip’s asset-light franchisee model.

The rich valuation multiple of 30-35x forward P/E factors in EaseMyTrip’s leadership, competitive positioning and superior growth/margin metrics compared to industry peers.

Easy Trip Share Price Target for 2029

For 2029, the projected target for Easy Trip Planners’ share price is Rs 121 – Rs 145.5 based on assumptions.

Growth is estimated to moderate but remain healthy at 20-25% CAGR by this stage, as EaseMyTrip reaches a higher revenue base. Margins can taper sequentially but maintain above 40% owing to positive business mix and operating leverage. Return ratios will remain robust.

Valuation multiples can contract slightly from peak levels but should sustain at 25-30x P/E based on long-term growth prospects.

Easy Trip Share Price Target for 2030

By 2030, Easy Trip’s estimated share price target stands at Rs 142.1 on the lower end and Rs 170.4 on the higher side.

Growth is forecasted to be around 15-20% by 2030, led by new customer acquisitions and cross-selling across travel products. Profitability is estimated to remain best-in-class within the online travel sector.

Strong cash flows will support investments and dividends. The valuations at 20-25x forward P/E balance healthy long-term growth with moderation from prior peak multiples.

Comparative Analysis with Competitors

CompanyPrice (₹)P/EROE (%)ROCE (%)Debt/EquityMarket Cap (Cr.)
Easy Trip Planners49.8853.0646.8654.570.178,815.90
IRCTC951.9024.2146.2663.010.7376,152.00
Thomas Cook (India)167.604.290.093.032.467,883.58
Yatra Online170.80-2.41-27.8019.160.202,680.13
Intl Travel House6053.5425.9917.252.47483.67
Growington Ventures15.0813.1610.7514.380.00242.12
Transcorp Intl.43.162.690.767.222.32137.49

Easy Trip SWOT Analysis

Strengths:

  • Strong Revenue and Profit Growth: The company has shown impressive revenue and profit growth in recent years, with sales growth of 84.59% and profit growth of 36.96% over the past year.
  • Healthy Profitability: Easy Trip Planners maintains healthy profitability ratios, with an ROE of 46.86% and ROCE of 54.57% over the past year.
  • Strong Liquidity: The company has a healthy liquidity position with a current ratio of 2.21.
  • High Promoter Holding: The company benefits from a high promoter holding of 64.30%, indicating their commitment to the business.
  • Recent Expansion: Easy Trip Planners has recently expanded into the hospitality sector and opened its first offline retail store, potentially creating new revenue streams.

Weaknesses:

  • High Debt: The company has a significant debt burden, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.17.
  • Negative Cash Flow: Easy Trip Planners has negative cash flow from operations, which could hinder its ability to grow and invest in the future.
  • High Valuation: The company trades at a high PE ratio of 53.06 and EV/EBITDA ratio of 38.62, which could limit its upside potential.
  • Contingent Liabilities: The company has significant contingent liabilities of ₹147.08 Cr., which could pose a financial risk in the future.

Opportunities:

  • Growth in the Indian travel market: The Indian travel market is expected to grow rapidly in the coming years, which could benefit Easy Trip.
  • Expansion into new markets: The company could expand its operations into new markets, both domestically and internationally.
  • Growth in online travel: The online travel market is growing rapidly, which could benefit Easy Trip.
  • Expansion into new business segments: The company could expand into new business segments, such as corporate travel or destination management.

Threats:

  • Competition: The travel industry is highly competitive, and Easy Trip faces competition from a number of other companies, both domestic and international.
  • Economic slowdown: An economic slowdown could reduce consumer spending on travel, which could hurt Easy Trip’s business.
  • Changes in government regulations: Changes in government regulations could affect the travel industry, which could hurt Easy Trip’s business.
  • Technological disruptions: New technologies could disrupt the travel industry, which could pose a challenge to Easy Trip.

Future Outlook for Easy Trip Planners Share

Expert Opinions and Market Sentiments

Industry experts and analysts highlight these growth drivers:

Expert Opinions:

  • Monarch Networth Capital: “The company has a strong brand and a good track record of growth. We believe that the company is well-positioned to benefit from the growing travel and tourism industry in India.”
  • Edelweiss: “The company has a strong management team and a clear focus on growth. We believe that the company is a good long-term investment option.”

Market Sentiments:

  • The stock is currently trading at a premium to its peers.
  • The stock has been volatile in recent months.
  • However, the long-term outlook for the company is positive.

Overall, Easy Trip seems to be a good long-term investment option, but investors should be aware of the risks involved.

Growth Drivers and Challenges

Growth Drivers:

  • Strong travel demand: The Indian travel and tourism sector is expected to see continued growth in the coming years, driven by factors such as rising disposable incomes, increasing urbanization, and growing awareness of travel.
  • Market share gains: Easy Trip is well-positioned to capitalize on this growth, with a strong brand presence and a wide range of travel products and services. The company has been expanding its market share in recent years.
  • Diversification: Easy Trip is expanding into new areas such as the hospitality sector and offline retail stores, which could provide additional growth opportunities.
  • Strong financial performance: The company has a healthy financial performance with good revenue and profit growth. It also has a strong balance sheet with low debt levels.

Challenges:

  • Competition: The travel and tourism industry is highly competitive, with both established players and new entrants vying for market share.
  • Economic slowdown: An economic slowdown could dampen travel demand, impacting Easy Trip’s business.
  • Regulatory changes: Changes in government regulations could affect the travel and tourism industry, posing risks for Easy Trip.
  • Negative cash flow: The company has negative cash flow from operations, which could limit its ability to invest in growth initiatives.
  • High valuation: Easy Trip’s stock is trading at a high valuation, which could make it difficult for the company to attract new investors.

Risk Assessment of Easy Trip Planners Share

Comprehensive Risk Analysis

Key risks assessed:

Industry Cyclicality: Travel sector prone to disruptions but pent-up demand provides buffer currently.

Revenue Concentration: Air ticketing dominates revenues but hotels/packages rising.

Competition: Intense but brand equity and cost edge help.

Technology: Needs continuous upgrades to booking systems.

Regulatory Changes: Tax or licensing policies can impact. Compliance controls in place.

Macroeconomics: Major risk from demand shocks. Hedged with geographic expansion and value positioning.

Financial: No major risks. Zero debt and high cash balance.

Mitigation Strategies

  • Focus on profitable growth over market share alone
  • Develop integrated travel eco-system beyond just ticketing
  • Expand customer wallet share with cross-sell and up-sell
  • Build resilient balance sheet to navigate downturns
  • Invest in technology and human capital
  • Maintain cost leadership position
  • Expand globally to diversify risks

Conservative financial approach and nimbleness of business model help mitigate identified risks.

Conclusion

The analysis indicates EaseMyTrip’s strong performance is backed by robust industry tailwinds, competitive advantages conferred by its asset-light structure, and execution track record.

Attractively valued currently, EaseMyTrip offers a compelling investment case to participate in India’s online travel growth story.

Upside potential exists in the stock progressing towards the projected price targets of Rs 73.8 by 2025 and Rs 170.4 by 2030.

References and Citations

Financial Reports:

Analyst Reports:

Leave a comment