IOC share price target 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028, 2030

The Indian Oil Corporation (IOC), a household name in India, is a behemoth in the energy sector. Established in 1959, it is the nation’s largest refiner and marketer of petroleum products, with a vast network of fuel stations across the country. Listed on both the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) and the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE), IOC plays a pivotal role in India’s energy security and economic development.

With the global energy landscape undergoing significant transformations, investors are keenly interested in understanding the potential trajectory of IOC’s share price in the coming years. This analysis delves deep into the company’s fundamentals, future prospects, and expert predictions to provide informed share price targets for 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028, and 2030

IOC Company Overview

Historical Evolution

IOC was formed in 1959 after the merger of Indian Refineries Limited and Indian Oil Company Limited. It expanded refining capacity in the 1960s and 70s to meet India’s fuel demands. In the 1980s, it forayed into petrochemicals and diversified operations.

Post-liberalisation in the 1990s, IOC focused on upgrading refineries, expanding marketing networks, and enhancing product quality. In 2002, it became a Fortune Global 500 company.

Recent milestones include diversifying into renewable energy, commissioning India’s first green hydrogen plant in 2021, and collaborating on battery swapping infrastructure.

Financial Indicators

IndicatorValue
Market Cap₹ 2,42,744.09 Cr.
P/E Ratio5.41
P/B Ratio1.43
Face Value₹ 10
Dividend Yield1.77%
Book Value (TTM)₹ 120.50
Debt (Cr.)₹ 1,32,495.45
Promoter Holding51.51%
EPS (TTM)₹ 31.75
Sales Growth (1 Year)40.34%
ROE (1 Year)6.20%
ROCE (1 Year)6.54%

ioc share historical movement

ioc share price historical movement
ioc share price historical movement

Recent Developments

Recent developments that strengthen IOC’s position:

  • Capacity Expansion: Significant capacity expansions are underway at Panipat, Barauni, and Gujarat Refineries, boosting production and meeting India’s rising energy demands.
  • Infrastructure Upgrade: IOC is investing in modernizing infrastructure, including 220KV transmission lines to refineries, ensuring reliable and efficient energy delivery.
  • Petrochemical Integration: New petrochemical projects at Gujarat and Paradip refineries will diversify IOC’s portfolio and enhance its value chain.

Focus on Sustainability:

  • Green Agenda: IOC is championing a shift towards renewable energy sources and green fuel alternatives. Recent initiatives include:
    • Hydrogen Initiatives: Pioneering research in hydrogen production, storage, and fuel cell applications.
    • Biofuel Development: Innovating processes for ethanol blending and conversion of CO2 to ethanol for reduced emissions.
  • Net Zero Campus: Construction of the world’s largest net-zero campus in Faridabad, featuring GRIHA-5-star rating and LEED platinum standards.
  • Pipeline Network Growth: IOC is actively expanding its pipeline network to strengthen its market presence and improve efficiency. This includes projects for constructing LPG and ATF pipelines, converting old pipelines, and building the Gurdaspur-Jammu Natural Gas Pipeline. These projects aim to increase the network length to around 21,298 km by February 2026, enhancing capacity for both liquid and gas transportation.
  • Focus on City Gas Distribution: IOC is investing heavily in city gas distribution (CGD) projects to reach a wider customer base and provide clean and affordable energy  With its joint ventures, the company is currently present in 49 GAs and 112 districts across 21 states and union territories, making it one of the largest CGD players in India.exclamation. 

Role in the Energy Sector

Core Business Model

IOC is vertically integrated across oil & gas value chain:

Upstream – Crude oil and natural gas production assets

Midstream – Owns ~71% of downstream sector pipelines network

Downstream – Owns 10 out of 23 Indian refineries with 66.35 MMTPA capacity

Marketing – Largest petroleum products marketing company with extensive distribution network

Petrochemicals – 3 petchem plants producing polystyrene, propylene, and ethylene

Energy Initiatives

IOC is diversifying through clean energy initiatives:

  • Biofuels – Ethanol blending, 2G ethanol projects, biodiesel marketing
  • Renewables – Installed 187 MW renewable energy capacity, plans for 750 MW solar capacity
  • E-mobility – Battery swapping JVs, EV charging network, hydrogen dispensing stations
  • Waste to Fuel – Bio-CNG plants utilizing agricultural waste, 5 projects operational

These initiatives showcase IOC’s commitment to sustainability and clean energy.

IOC Share Price Analysis

Current Share Price Dynamics

Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) is currently trading at ₹169.40, which is 2.33% higher than the previous close. This represents a significant gain of 123.63% from its 52-week low of ₹75.75.

  • Current Price: ₹169.40
  • Change: Up 3.85 (2.33%)
  • 52-Week Range: ₹75.75 – ₹196.80
  • Market Cap: ₹2,394,96.2 Cr

Key factors impacting current share price:

  • Strong refining margins due to high oil prices boosting earnings outlook
  • Subsidy sharing mechanism providing earnings stability
  • Plans for new energy business supporting valuations
  • Government’s privatization policy leading to uncertainty

Technical Analysis

Overall: Based on the information provided, IOC appears to be technically strong with a bullish bias. Here are some key points:

  • Price: Trading above most moving averages (50-day, 200-day) and currently near its 52-week high.
  • Momentum: Strong upward trend with high Day ROC values (125 and 21).
  • Trend Score: 70.01 (considered technically strong).
  • RSI: Mid-range (not overbought or oversold).
  • MACD: Above its centerline but below the signal line (neutral).
  • Beta: Low volatility (below 1).
  • Pivot Point: ₹169.53
  • Support Levels: ₹167.27, ₹165.13, ₹162.87
  • Resistance Levels: ₹171.67, ₹173.93, ₹176.07

Shareholding Structure of IOC

ShareholderPercentage
Promoters51.50
Domestic institutional investors10.04
Foreign Institutional Investors9.10
Public & Other9.48
Government Holding19.48
Corporate Holding0.40

Annual Results and Financial Performance

In-Depth Analysis of Recent Annual Results

Financial Measure20232022Change (%)
Net Sales (Cr.)8,39,472.205,98,149.2140.34
Total Expenditure (Cr.)8,17,196.815,55,028.7747.21
Operating Profit (Cr.)22,275.3943,120.44-48.33
Other Income (Cr.)6,235.224,475.1841.42
Profit Before Tax (Cr.)10,768.2031,733.07-65.92
Net Profit (Cr.)8,241.8224,184.10-65.92
EPS (Rs.)5.7117.56-67.58

Evaluation of Financial Health and Stability

Strengths:

  • Strong Revenue Growth: IOC has shown a good revenue growth of 40.34% in the last year and 19.71% in the past 3 years. This indicates a positive trend in the company’s sales and market share.
  • Efficient Cash Conversion Cycle: The company has an efficient cash conversion cycle of 26.04 days, indicating it manages its working capital effectively.
  • Good Cash Flow Management: The company has a good cash flow management track record, with a CFO/PAT (Cash Flow from Operations / Profit After Tax) ratio of 1.55 for the past 5 years. This signifies its ability to generate sufficient cash to cover its operational needs and invest in growth.
  • High Promoter Holding: The high promoter holding of 51.51% indicates strong commitment and control from the management, which can be seen as a positive for long-term investors.

Limitations:

  • Profitability Fluctuations: While IOC has shown good revenue growth, its profitability has been volatile. The company witnessed a significant drop in profit growth of -65.92% in the last year compared to the 3-year growth of 84.46%. This raises concerns about the sustainability of its profit margins.
  • High Debt: The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.98, which is not necessarily alarming but indicates a moderate level of reliance on debt financing.

Overall, IOC appears to be in a fair financial position. The company has strong revenue growth, efficient cash management, and high promoter holding. However, fluctuating profitability and moderate debt levels raise concerns about its long-term financial stability.

IOC Share Price Targets 2024-2030

ioc share price target graph
ioc share price target graph
YearTarget Range (₹)
2024₹210 – ₹230
2025₹240 – ₹290
2026₹300 – ₹340
2027₹350 – ₹395
2028₹400 – ₹447
2029₹450 – ₹480
2030₹500 – ₹550

Here are some key factors considered while forming this target range:

  • Recent performance: IOC’s stock price has seen a good recovery in the past year, despite facing some headwinds due to volatile oil prices.
  • Financial health: The company has a strong balance sheet with low debt and a healthy dividend yield.
  • Growth potential: IOC is well-positioned to benefit from the growing demand for energy in India.
  • Government support: The Indian government is likely to continue supporting the state-owned oil companies.

IOC Share Price Target 2024

IOC is expected to post healthy earnings growth in 2024, driven by expansion projects boosting refining margins, higher demand for petroleum products, and gas marketing foray.

We estimate IOC’s share price target for 2024 to be in the range of Rs. 210 – Rs. 230.

Key Drivers:

  • Completion of capacity expansion at Panipat, Paradip, and Gujarat refineries to improve margins
  • Increase in marketing sales with pickup in industrial activity
  • Foray into city gas distribution business
  • Strategic partnerships adding stability to earnings
  • Government policy support and reforms aiding OMCs

IOC Share Price Target 2025

IOC’s share price is projected to reach Rs. 240 – Rs. 290 range by 2025, based on steady volume growth, new business scaling up, and strategic initiatives bearing fruit.

Key Growth Factors:

  • Refining margins expected to remain healthy backed by demand uptick
  • Rising contribution from natural gas sales with expanding distribution network
  • Gaining market share as focus shifts towards Ujjwala customers
  • Investments in petrochemical expansions and pipeline infrastructure
  • Earnings stability owing to fuel subsidy sharing mechanism

IOC Share Price Target 2026

We expect IOC share price to trade in the Rs. 300 – Rs. 340 range in 2026, driven by capacity enhancement projects and new energy forays gaining traction.

Key Drivers:

  • Refining capacity reaching 100 MTPA, petchem capacity doubling
  • CGD network expansion boosting gas sales volume
  • Scaling up of biofuels, hydrogen, and EV charging infrastructure
  • Maiden revenue contribution from E&P assets adding stability
  • Strong cash flows funding expansion and diversification

IOC Share Price Target 2027

IOC’s share price is estimated to reach Rs. 350 – Rs. 395 levels by 2027 on the back of optimizing operations and entering related energy businesses.

Major Growth Factors:

  • Refining margins sustained on upgrading fuel quality
  • Higher petchem products output meeting domestic demand
  • New businesses like gas, renewables, biofuels turning profitable
  • Asset monetization program unlocking value
  • Cost optimization and digitization improving efficiencies

IOC Share Price Target 2028

In 2028, IOC’s share price looks poised to trade in the Rs. 400 – Rs. 447 range driven by the scale-up of new energy operations and sustained margin expansion.

Key Drivers:

  • Expanding global footprints providing earnings stability
  • Leadership in petrol pumps and LPG strengthening marketing franchise
  • Investments in EVs, batteries, hydrogen gaining traction
  • Gas business becoming a key earnings contributor
  • Margin improvement through technology upgradation

IOC Share Price Target 2029

The share price target for 2029 is estimated between Rs. 450 – Rs. 480 based on the commercialization of new initiatives undertaken and optimization of existing operations.

Major Growth Triggers:

  • Refining and petrochemical capacities reaching peak utilization
  • Expanding global presence mitigating geo-political risks
  • Leadership in non-fuel retail and aviation fuelling
  • Investments in clean energy and EVs bearing profits
  • Asset monetization, stake sales crystallizing value

IOC Share Price Target 2030

In 2030, IOC’s share price is forecasted to trade in the range of Rs. 500 – Rs. 550 supported by the maturation of new businesses and sustained volume growth in existing verticals.

Key Growth Factors:

  • Benchmark refining and petchem capacities driving profitability
  • Dominance in fuel marketing owing to vast distribution network
  • New business lines like gas, biofuels achieving critical mass
  • Investments in hydrogen, EVs, and batteries scaling up
  • Margin expansion through technology leadership and efficiency gains

Comparative Analysis with Competitors

MetricIOCReliance IndustriesBPCLHPCLMRPLChennai Petrol. Corp.
Price (as of March 2, 2024)₹ 171.90₹ 2,994.20₹ 623.90₹ 518.90₹ 233.80₹ 904.00
Sales Growth (1 Year)40.34%23.00%36.87%35.33%38.14%26.13%
Profit Growth (1 Year)-65.92%25.63%11.42%-45.83%10.60%34.21%
ROE (1 Year)6.20%15.47%3.33%-27.03%30.98%78.51%
ROCE (1 Year)6.54%13.94%6.23%-11.24%20.20%45.76%
Debt/Equity Ratio0.980.651.331.851.880.18

SWOT Analysis of Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. (IOC)

Strengths (S):

  • Strong financial performance: IOC has shown a good profit growth of 84.46% for the past 3 years and a revenue growth of 19.71%.
  • Efficient operations: The company has an efficient Cash Conversion Cycle of 26.04 days and a good cash flow management (CFO/PAT stands at 1.55).
  • Strong brand presence: IOC is a well-known brand in India with a strong distribution network.
  • Government support: As a public sector undertaking, IOC benefits from government support and policies.

Weaknesses (W):

  • High dependence on oil prices: IOC’s profitability is highly dependent on the global oil prices, which are volatile.
  • Limited diversification: The company’s revenue is mainly driven by the sale of petroleum products, which makes it vulnerable to fluctuations in oil demand.
  • High debt: IOC has a high debt-to-equity ratio of 0.98, which could limit its ability to invest in growth opportunities.

Opportunities (O):

  • Growing demand for energy: The demand for energy is expected to grow in India, which could benefit IOC.
  • Government focus on renewable energy: The government’s focus on renewable energy could create opportunities for IOC to diversify its business.
  • Expansion into new markets: IOC can explore opportunities to expand its business into new markets, both domestically and internationally.

Threats (T):

  • Competition: IOC faces competition from other oil companies as well as from alternative energy sources such as solar and wind power.
  • Government regulations: The government can introduce regulations that could impact IOC’s profitability, such as changes in excise duty or environmental regulations.
  • Geopolitical uncertainty: Geopolitical uncertainty can disrupt oil supplies and lead to price fluctuations, which could impact IOC’s business.

Future Outlook for IOC Share

Expert Opinions and Market Sentiments

Market sentiment:

  • The current market sentiment towards IOC seems to be neutral. The stock price is up slightly today (1.24%) and is trading within its 52-week range.
  • The company has a P/E ratio of 5.41, which is lower than the industry average, suggesting that the stock might be undervalued

Financial Performance:

  • IOC has shown strong sales growth in recent years, with a 40.34% increase in the past year.
  • However, profit growth has been inconsistent, with a -65.92% decline in the past year but an 84.46% increase over the past three years.
  • The company has a high debt-to-equity ratio of 0.98.

Market Sentiment:

  • The overall market sentiment towards the oil and gas sector is currently mixed, with some investors concerned about the impact of geopolitical events and the global economic slowdown

Growth Drivers and Challenges

Growth Drivers:

  • Strong domestic demand: India is expected to experience continued growth in fuel demand due to its large and growing population and increasing urbanization.
  • Expansion plans: IOC is investing in expanding its refining capacity, marketing network, and petrochemical business.
  • Government support: The Indian government is supportive of the oil and gas sector and has taken steps to improve the investment climate.
  • Focus on renewable energy: IOC is investing in renewable energy sources such as solar and wind power, which could help the company to meet future demand and comply with environmental regulations.

Challenges:

  • Volatility in crude oil prices: IOC’s profitability is highly dependent on the price of crude oil, which can be volatile.
  • Competition: The Indian oil and gas sector is becoming increasingly competitive, with both domestic and international players entering the market.
  • Regulatory environment: The Indian government regulates the price of some petroleum products, which can limit IOC’s profitability.
  • Refining margins: Refining margins in India have been under pressure in recent years due to a weak demand and high crude oil prices

Risk Assessment of IOC Share

Comprehensive Risk Analysis

Key risks assessed:

  • Oil price volatility can affect refining margins – mitigated by inventory management and diversification
  • Government policies like price controls and subsidy burdens impact earnings – progressive reforms reducing this risk
  • Lower refining utilization due to renewable energy adoption – compensated by petchem and distribution growth
  • Cyber risks disrupting operations – mitigated by security systems and redundancy
  • Climate change transition affecting long-term fossil fuel demand – diversification into new energies to hedge risk
  • Geopolitical events causing crude supply disruption – managed through strategic stockpile

Mitigation Strategies

IOC can mitigate risks through:

  • Increasing petchem, gas, and renewables contribution
  • Expanding marketing and distribution networks
  • Developing carbon capture and hydrogen capabilities
  • Acquiring overseas oil and gas assets to diversify geographically
  • Hedging through derivatives to manage oil price volatility
  • Investing in digitalization and cybersecurity
  • Maintaining comfortable liquidity and low leverage

Prudent risk management will lend stability to IOC’s integrated business model.

Conclusion

The analysis shows IOC dominates India’s oil & gas sector with strong fundamentals. Share price upside is driven by oil demand growth, strategic diversification, and low valuations.

However, energy transition, government policy, and competition pose risks. IOC is mitigating these through venturing into new businesses and maintaining robust financial health.

Overall, IOC remains a vital player in India’s energy security and offers an attractive investment proposition.

References and Citations

Financial Reports:

Leave a comment